Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Internet Spam/Fraud

My mother and I responded to an avertisement in my mothers e-mail box that called for a Rebate Processor. Her name is Angela and she owns Penbrook Productions. My mother took a look at the website, thought it was good because it passed all her tests, and filled out the questionare and gave her card number over the internet. Now we have had no communications with her and are now finding out that she is a fraud through on-line complaint boards. What can we do to get back our 197.00's that we don't have to loss. please contact me a catmarus@yahoo.com with what I can do.

Maria

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 6
contact your credit card company and dispute the charge (they will do a charge back) and cancel the card as the number has been compromised. These types of scams are difficult to prosecute both civilly and criminally because they are operated accross state lines (or international borders) and they close down very quickly after ripping a lot of people off (the hit and run approach).

The FTC also has a website for this, check it out at FTC.GOV
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Internet scammers are becoming better and better at scamming people. Most hit people who can least afford to lose money. They are after credit card information and personal information that they can sell after they rip you off, kinda get you coming and going.

Ok here is the deal,
First notify all your credit card companies that you are the victim of a potential identity theft. As for the Credit Card you used, ask them to either stop the transaction or return your money. Most will at least up to the deductable.

Next get new credit cards and go to a site where you can access your credit score and reports. Monitor the report for any new cards being requested that you didn't request. Cancel same immediately. In fact you may want to inlist the services of a company such as Life Lock. They will put a hold on any new card. It is a pain but it seems to work

DO NOT GIVE YOUR Social Security, or your Driver's license number or any checking account number to any one. If you are going to use the internet to purchase things pay with your credit card thru Paypal. If the site doesn't accept it, and it is not a well known site that checks out in everyway, don't use it.

Report the site to your postal inspector and state Att'y General as well so they may start a criminal investigation.

Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now