Skip to main content

Internet porn

Holly Springs, NC |

Not only does he look at the porn, but we don't have a human resourse dept, it is just me and him!!! WHAT NOW. THIS IS EMBARRASSING!

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Who is he? Is he your employer? Consult an employment lawyer in your county if that is the case, being he is your boss.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by an attorney licensed to practice in the state of California. The communication is intended for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.


  2. As revealed in your identical question, apparently this individual is also your boss. Accordingly, there is nothing per se illegal about him looking a Internet porn -- especially if he owns the place. Please note, if he is overstepping and exposing you to a hostile work environment, then there may be some argument that he is engaging in sexual harassment.

    However, you have not presented any such circumstances. Rather, you simply do not like that he looks at porn at work. If he was an employee, that would generally be seen as taboo. Since, he owns the shop, he has considered liberty to engage in the viewing of protected materials under the Constitution. It is only when he oversteps and creates a hostile working environment connected to the viewing of the pornography where a claim might exist.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics