Internet Job Offer-processing checks and money orders
Quincy, WA
Viewed 198 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Computer Fraud
Flag as objectionable
I just applied for a job over the internet. I receive money orders, cash them and wire the money to someone in Maryland I receive 10% of the amount on the money order. This job sounds like easy money, so I feel something is wrong, any advise?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Just how gullible are you? Have you not been paying attention to the news?
Go to the Federal Trade Commission's website and read about the scam: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/tech/scams.shtm . If you follow through with this "employment opportunity", you will find yourself owing your bank several thousand dollars. You may even be criminally prosecuted. In short, your employer will be sending you fake financial instruments. You deposit the fake instruments into your bank account. Your bank provisionally credits your account some or all of the value of the fake instruments. You forward real money from your bank account to your employer. Your bank reverses the provisional credits once it gets notice that the instruments are fake. It may take several weeks for the bank to discover the instruments are fake. Your bank goes after you if you do not come up with the money to make up the money you took out from your account. Search for "nigerian scam" on a web search engine and read the many articles written about the scam.
Back to Search Results
Next question: failure to register as a sex offender Previous question: neighbor dispute |