Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Internet harassment

Is there anything I do legally about harassing and threatening emails? Can give me a legal quote to send to the offender?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
I agree with my colleague that no response at all is usually the most effective response, but in the event of a need to report any cyberstalking, linked below is a resource.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
While the other commentators offer good practical advice to avoid engaging with the sender, as a California resident you also have some other rights. If the "harassing and threatening e-mails" include a credible threat of violence, you may be able to obtain a civil harassment restraining order from the Superior Court in Lancaster. A civil harassment proceeding is forms-based. You can download information materials, the forms, and instructions from
http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/. Select the form group "Civil Harassment" from the drop-down box. If you download the "fillable" forms, you can generate them on your own computer.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts, documents, and/or other materials involved. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
5 people marked this answer as good
Jacqueline Marie Phillips
Jacqueline Marie Phillips, licensed in California and 2 other states

Reputation Level 15
I've got a better idea - don't engage (by emailing back) and put a block or filter on all email from the sender's address(es). If you engage, then you give the send what they want - just label them as spam.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now