Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Internet Fraud

Which authorities protect Americans from Internet Fraud?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
the FBI and the Secret Service, depending on what the crime involved or the local police.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 15
Depending on the type of crime involved, any law enforcement agency from your local police department to the FBI could be the proper entity to seek help from.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now