Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Internet Fraud

What are the penalties associated with Internet Fraud?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
The penalties will depend on the specific statutes being violated, and the sentencing laws and rules in the court of prosecution. There is no one single crime called "Internet fraud." Generally speaking, felony crimes can have sentences that include state or federal prison sentencing, or county jail time if probation is granted. Additionally, there may be fines, restitution orders, restrictions against obtaining employment that involves computers, being subject to random, unannounced searches, and any other probation condition that the court deems essential to the offender's rehabilitation.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
see the link below...
1 person marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now