internet/email
Florida
Viewed 172 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Internet
Flag as objectionable
if someone creates a fake account -facebook using former girlfriends email account and sends request to the girls current boyfriends ex. admits to it and deactivates it can legal action be taken against him
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn C Newman
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for your question. Since I am an attorney, I cannot ethically give you specific legal advice on your situation, since you are not my client, but I can only provide you with general information that you may find helpful.
I am assuming that you are interested in civil damages, and not criminal prosecution. If you are interested in criminal prosecution, you should contact your local police department and make a report and ask for investigation. In regards to civil damages (suit that you are looking for money to compensate you for your damages), besides invading a right to privacy, potential claims might include defamation if knowing, false statements were made to put the victim in an embarrassing or damaging situation. Elements to consider would be if there was a financial loss suffered because of a “bad reputation” from this action injured the victim’s ability to earn an income, etc. Emotional pain from the experience is not enough (in this situation) to sue for money damages. Without more information, the best advice that I can suggest is for you to contact a Florida attorney who can advise you on your unique situation. Best of luck, Shawn C. Newman, Esq. Attorney At Law 1881 NE 26th Street, Suite 212E Wilton Manors, FL 33305 (877) 552-9385 Shawn@ShawnNewman.com /
Back to Search Results
Next question: Legal Responsibility of seller if buyer has accident Previous question: Old Roomates Storage |