| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Internet Check Fraud from Payday Loan that was never Paid in Full. Is that a Felony offense? If it goes to court what can I do
Marble Falls, TX
Viewed 440 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Fraud
Flag as objectionable
I received a call from an agency called "First IRS law office". They told me I have a day to pay $400 towards a Pay Day loan that I took out a year ago or so and was never able to pay in full. If I don't pay the 400 it goes to court and I will be charged with Internet Check Fraud. This according to the guy I talked to. Is this a valid charge? What can I do to take care of it. Short of paying the 400.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You may have several claims for violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Each violation of the Act is worth up to $1,000 to you plus attorney fees. You can call me for a free consultation regarding this matter. makeachange78
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You cannot go to jail if you do not pay back a pay day loan they may tell you that it is a bad check but the Fair Debt Collection Act section 818 states that certain checks are excluded, quote, "a postdated check presented in connection with a payday loan, or other similar transaction where the payee of the check knew that the issuer had insufficient funds at the time the check was made, drawn, or delievered." It's not check fraud or a bad check so no jail time or criminal charges can be filed it's a civial matter at that point. Pass it on.
|