Skip to main content

International travel while on probation.

Westbury, NY |

I am currently on probation and I need to request permission for international travel. My PO says she needs to see a request from the judge in order to give me a letter of approval for travel. But when I went to the county clerk they said they need to see the letter from probation before they can schedule me for a date to go before the judge. I am trying to figure out what my next steps should be since neither side seems to want to move on this. Thanks!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

What is your immigration status?

Asker

Posted

I am a US citizen

Esra Gules-Guctas

Esra Gules-Guctas

Posted

You should consult with a criminal attorney this is not an immigration question. Good Luck!

Posted

You need to consult with a criminal attorney.

Posted

This is a criminal law question. However, if you are not a US citizen, you should consult with an immigration attorney to see the potential consequences of leaving the U.S.

This general information does not establish any attorney-client relationship. There may well be factors not mentioned in the question which could and should be addressed in an attorney consultation.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer