International Securities Law

Is it lawful for the corporation called "PROVINCE OF MANITOBA" to have it's securities registered with the SEC in the USA? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I foresee two problems:

1. Getting an entity called "Province of Manitoba" incorporated as the name would possibly be rejected by a Secretary of State or Corporate Registrar in the same way the word "bank" causes similar trouble for non banks.

2. Unless there was a really good reason for naming the corporation Province of Manitoba, I think the SEC might get the impression someone was trying to pull a scam.

On the other hand there may not be a definitivelaw that forbids that conduct outright.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.