International divorce

my husband was born in US, but has a S. African passport, lives in dubai. we were married in Dubai (I am from another country altogether) and have a daughter who is S. African.
my husband wants a divorce and wants to give me a final settlement of 8K plus little something "for the kid" whereas he has over 50 mil and we have lots of assets. I cannot contest him in those countries where nobody would give me justice since I am a woman (I can't even access our family account without my husband's permission).
Can I get divorce in US in search of a fair distribution of marital assets (we're married for over 8 years and he was broke when we got married)? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I am sorry to learn about the need for a divorce. Jurisdictional legal issues (the authority of a particular court to address a particular subject or to make a decision binding upon a particular person) can be complex. You have posted your question in the "immigration" forum of Avvo, but it would be more efficient for you to seek advice on this subject from a domestic relations/divorce attorney.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Michael D Fox

Michael D Fox

Contributor Level 5
The answer to your question will not be easy as it results from many factors including how long you have lived in CT (and your immigration status), where the assets are located, where the child resides (and the child's citizenship), whether there was a prenuptual agreement, and whether there is a divorce action pending in any other jurisdiction (among many, many other questions).

You need to contact an experienced family law attorney ASAP in order to better understand your rights and abilities.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard