Internation Law Student Needs Advice.

Hi all,

First, thank you all for your great service here. I plan to go to Law School at NOVA in South Florida and intend to follow the international law courses to become an international law attorney.

What are the best advices would you give to a new student that wants to highly excel and focus on international law? Part-time work/internships UN and others? Financial/Grants/Scholarship help (will definitely need, FYI a green card holder, not U.S. Citizen yet)?

Thank you very much for your time,
Marcello
Fort Lauderdale, FL - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael David Coffman

Michael David Coffman

Contributor Level 4
You should find groups within the law school community, as well as consult with international lawyers in South Florida. They are going to be a great resource for you to use and make entry into the international legal world.

I would also suggest that work and internships are part of the networking and experience process that assists all law students in their field of study and what they really want to pursue. Realize that as a non-US citizen, some internships/externships may be closed off to you. On the other hand, having citizenship from another country can actually help you get things like externships at the UN and other international bodies, as there are often tons of US citizens already working there.

Most of all, good luck.
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
International law is a huge field and includes all manner of transnational matters. On the other hand, pure international law is often grouped under Political Science by universities. Any lawyer can practice international law - international tribunals and organizations like the UN, ICC, and European Court of Human Rights do not have experienced based requirements regarding who may file petitions with them. A good way to break into the field is by volunteering for human rights based initiatives and NGOs, some of which may provide stipends.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.