Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Internal Police Investigation

Who has to be notified to investigate law enforcement officers who do not investigate; nor make a report: which we learned after waiting for the perpetrator to be prosecuted? Does anyone know the counties for the State of Texas requirements for investigations. What happens if the county sheriff's office refuses? Does the attorney general intervene or what?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I believe its always a good idea to consult with an attorney before contacting any official agency. You might contact the ACLU Texas, (link below) particularly if you believe that the failure to investigate is related to some impermissable reason.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now