Interest charged on a reverse mortgage, is it deductible on income tax on a yearly basis? Or do you have to wait until reverse

Asked over 1 year ago - Fremont, CA

mortgage ends as in the death of the person who took out the loan. My mother has filed income tax every year since she got the loan and was told the mortgage interest was not deductible. Is it deductible and when? If it was deductible each year, then what? Do we have to refile for each of those years? She took the reverse mortgage out in 2009. Can we refile, even though she has passed away?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The interest may not be deductible because under the reverse mortgage she is not writing a check for anything. As a cash basis taxpayer you only get a deduction if you write a check. There are, of course, exceptions such as depreciation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering