intellectual property
New York, NY
Viewed 102 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
Not sure under what category(ies) of law this would fall. I want to buy educational material (mainly students notes) to use in my biz. What possible legal ramifications can arise from this? I guess the point to note is that I'm BUYING for profit.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Tomas Michael Flores
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Dear Sir or Madam,
It sounds like you want to purchase the copyright in the education material. If the copyright transfer is effected correctly and registered properly, you will be in the clear. A simple transaction like this can be done for under $600. If you don't secure the right kind of copyright transfer, you can be sued for infringement and the authors can get an injunction against you preventing you from distributing the material Are the writers of this material over 18? How are you going to profit from these notes? -Tomas M. Flores, Esq. Barry Neil Shrum
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 2 other states.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Actually, the answer to your question may be more complicated than just purchasing the copyright outright. When a student makes notes of a professor's lectures, which are most likely the copyrighted works of the professor, the student may be creating derivative works of the professor's copyrights. The closer the student gets to transcribing the lecture, the closer he or she gets to simply copying the original work. I'm afraid more details are necessary to adequately access your situation. You might also consider licensing the copyright as opposed to purchasing, as many times you can work out an agreeable percentage-based arrangement that will cost you far less in the long run. Consult with an intellectual property/entertainment attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Privacy Rights Previous question: Nursing home admissions process |