Intellectual propertyAbout a year ago I licensed an invention to a company, the exclusive license agreement having a three year term. I've done all further development work, and have discovered the product is very low cost to manufacture. If the company appears to not be pursuing producing the product, can I legally begin manufacturing and selling the product myself, before the agreement has expired? My thought is this should not be considered a second license, since I would be the one producing it, and I am the sole owner of the intellectual property. Therefore I would think this would not be violating the exclusive license agreement. Thanks for any insight. Attorney answers (3)Reputation Level 6
Answered about 3 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Minneapolis, MN.
Generally, it will be hard to both have your cake and eat it too by keeping the license in place but ignoring any limitations in that license on the patent owners' ability to use the technology.
Generally, licenses called exclusive licenses can be either truly exclusive, meaning the patent owner can't practice the patented technology, or a "sole" license, which means the licensee is the only licensee, but the patent owner can practice the patent as well. That depends on the wording of your license. If the license agreement does not permit the patentee to use the technology, another possible recourse is to determine under what conditions the patent owner can terminate the license. The agreement may provide conditions that allow termination. Also, termination may be available if the licensee has materially breached the agreement. If the license can be terminated, then the patent owner typicvally can practice the invention. Grounds for termination may be a failure to adquately bring the technology to market, depending on what obligations the license imposes on the licensee. Of course the above is just general, and much of the answer in your case will depend on your specific facts, including the wording of the license in particular. 1 person marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
1 comment
I agree with the first contributor and would like to add a couple of thoughts.
- If the license agreement obligates the licensee to produce and sell at least a specified minimum quantity and that level has not been met, you may have grounds to claim that the licensee has breached the agreement and, thus, you have the right to terminate it. - It appears that you may have entered into the license agreement without properly researching the financial aspects of the invention and the license relationship. It's important to thoroughly understand the business, as well as legal, ramifications of any relationship before entering into it. Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. 1 person marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Los Angeles, CA.
I agree with the two other responses, whether you can exploit your own invention without breaching your exclusive license depends on the wording of that license, or whetherm despite that wording, there are grounds to terminate the license or make the license non-exclusive so that you may exploit the invention as well. You need to make sure, before you do anything, that you are within your rights or you could expose yourself to a claim from this licensee.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. 1 person marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Find Workers Compensation Lawyers |