Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Intellectual property

My intellectual property was stolen in 1983. I was aware they made a new product with my idea around 1990. I'm told there is a limit to when I can act. What is this limitation?

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 18
Different statutes of limitations apply to the various different types of intellectual property. In fact, there is no statute of limitations for trademark infringement claims and, instead, an equitable laches type of analysis is done. In short, you need to speak with an intellectual property attorney and lay more facts on the table before you have your answer.
2 people marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Derek Michael Smith
Derek Michael Smith, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 20
You need to check with an IP lawyer without delay. Copyright claims usually must be brought within 3 years from when the infringement is discovered, and sometimes the courts are quite lenient in applying thsi rule. On the other hand, "laches" is a common defense to infringement actions, which means that the rightsholder delays enforcement of their rights for so long that it prejudices the infringer, especially in trademark cases, because a lot of money can be spent developing trademark rights.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 people marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Derek Michael Smith
Derek Michael Smith, licensed in Washington

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
We would need to know a lot more about the type of intellectual property. As another person has mentioned trademark dos not have a particular statute of limitations but theft (in civil law it is called conversaio) usually has a very short statute of limitations (1-3 years, depending on the jurisdiction). It sounds like you may have a variety of claims and I woudl encourage you to speak to a local lawyer.


Thomas Dunlap
Dunlap, Grubb & Weaver, PLLC
tdunlap@dglegal.com
www.dglegal.com
Tel 800-747-9354 x 3885
Local Tel 202-316-8558 / 703-777-7319
SuperLawyers (top 2.5% peer selection for Commercial and Business Litigation)
2 people marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Derek Michael Smith
Derek Michael Smith, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 7
I could not agree more with what is being said. Gather ALL of the facts, samples, filings, timelines, etc. and get to an attorney who is familar with these types of cases immediately.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 people marked this answer as good
Derek Michael Smith
Derek Michael Smith, licensed in Washington

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now