Insurance won't cover me because of pre-existing condition, and free clinics won't help because we are paying for insuranceMy husband had health insurance coverage for me from Anthem BCBS at his old job. When he switched jobs last Oct. he was told we had a 90 day waiting period for our new insurance, Horizon BCBS, so it did not start until Feb. of this year. I have Type 1 diabetes and have always had health insurance. My husband was offered interim health insurance for those 90 days, but we couldn't afford it. He was never informed that we needed it in order to prevent a lapse of coverage, and we did not even get a letter mentioning the preexisting condition clause until Feb. 5. We were not told anything about the interim insurance being necessary until last week. Apparently, my husband's company implemented that policy. I've been turned down by two county clinics because we have insurance. We need help!!!!!
Additional information
Contacted US Employee Benefits Security Admin yesterday, they are now on our side, along with Horizon. However, HR at husband's work said that because we had the COBRA option, federal law does not apply. Lady at USEBSA said that his HR is wrong and trying to find a loophole that doesn't exist. What's our next step? USEBSA said they will contact corporate for us. Should we start looking for a lawyer? If so, what kind? Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |