Insurance provider is going to stop paying claim for mental health care of a minor, while in a facility program. What can we do

Asked over 1 year ago - Orange, CA

Teenage minor is in a secure facility in Reno, NV as none in CA are allowed to lock doors. Facility was on their Anthem Blue Cross provider list- minor is mid-treatment, and they said as of yesterday will no longer pay, go pick her up about two hours ago.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tracy Green

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is not enough information to give a thorough answer, but you would need to talk to the facility to find out the reason the carrier denied coverage. See if the facility can help you appeal. I would also contact the carrier and find out the facts and see what you can obtain in writing so you can determine what your rights are on behalf of the minor. Is it a medical necessity issue? Coverage issue or other problem relating to the provider being used?

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and health insurance

During divorce, courts usually require spouses to maintain the status quo regarding their health insurance and keep the same policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,039 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,039 answers this week

3,671 attorneys answering