Insurance lapse, while caught speeding.
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I received a speeding ticket, and did not have an insurance card that was valid. When I purchased the insurance, I was under the impression that the payments would be deducted from my bank account each month. When I called to get a new card, they informed me that I had only paid for one month worth of insurance. I never did receive any notice of this. I now have paid in full for 6months worths of coverage, but what do I tell the court now that I did not actually have insurance for over 6months. I have no prior instances of this, and I only have a total of 6 tickets in the last 14 yrs of driving.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gregory Keith Boop
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to produce evidence of coverage on the day of the ticket. Even if you had it set-up on a direct withdraw, and there was an error, it does not help. Now, there is an administrative appeal of the license suspension and there is a possibility of raising these facts in an appeal at the administrative level, but the court will just want to see an insurance card or proof of coverage on the date of the ticket.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Bouncing back from bankruptcy Previous question: Unlawful warrant |