Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Insurance Fraud claim?

I was recently in an automobile accident, with my roommates' car and her insurance. However, the car itself is in her mothers' name. I thought I was on her insurance policy as an occasional driver, but turns out I was never added on. A member of our insurance company called and interviewed me about the accident. When asked about the amount of time I drive the car, I said "3 or 4 times weekly, to go to work."

Now I find out that the insurance company is going after my roommate, for insurance fraud, and she might even be put in jail for this. I don't think this is right, due to the fact she wasn't involved in this. I've had no problems with this, even when I received a ticket just 3 months ago. Is there something that can be done to fight this, and protect anything from happening to her, when I'm the one that was at fault here? Please help, I'm in desperate need... I appreciate any advice I can get.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

gopaulson

I would think that the insurance company is just trying to scare you but there are some real problems here.

1st - you were driving uninsured. -- you could be cited for driving without insurance.
2nd - your roommate really has little to worry about -- it is not her car, the owner has the liability
3rd - your roommate's mom could be sued by the person you hit to cover their bills. Your roommate's insurance does not have to protect the mom.

Just my thoughts

GaryP
http://dogberrypatch.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now