Insurance for teaching minors away from my home

If I teach a poetry workshop to minor at a location I am renting away from my home, am I required to have insurance? If so, what kind of insurance? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
I have no idea what kind of insurance you are talking about. But I have some questions. You are meeting with a minor indoors at rented premises away from your home? Why? Are there other people present? If not, you are playing with fire. I think you ought to have a long conference with an attorney to discuss exactly what this situation is and follow his or her advice. You are not going to get valid and accurate advice being vague and asking a question like this.
0 0

David

Original poster here:

Wow, what an alarmed response. I am sorry if I was unclear, I was just trying to be quick and concise (and I see a made a typo leaving the 's' off of 'minors'). I am an experienced, credentialed teacher. I am talking about holding a poetry workshop for about eight middle school kids in a room rented at a local church or community center, or in a local office building. My insurance question was about my liability if a student slips and falls, loses something, or something like that. People have classes and workshops like this all they time -- there must be some answer to this.
0 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Well, that's a relief. The answer is simple. Ask the church to see their premises liability policy. It would cover the risk you are talking about. you need to look for exclusions from coverage for renters who use the premises. If there is one, you need to get insurance. If not, you are covered and so is the church.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.