Insurance coverage.
Germantown, MD
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My sister boyfriend hit her car intentionally and was probably trying to hurt her deeply. The guy has been incarcerated. However his insurance [Progressive] is saying that since the act was deliberate and intetional, they will not cover the damages to the car. Can you please advise on what I should do to try to get my car repaired?
Additional information
I did contact my own insurance company and they said that since I have liability coverage only, the loss is mine. They argued that since the person who assaulted my sister was insured there is no way I can get coverage under the Stated sponsored Uninsured Motorist coverage. Progressive called my again yesterday and stated that given the unusual circumstances surrounding the accident (or should I say assault), they are still they are still doing their coverage investigation. They have called my sister and said they will give her 2000 dollars for her hospital bill, which I believe is peanuts. I'm aslo thinking of pressing charges against the guy who crushed my car. The car is a total loss... Answers (1)Jedidiah Ira Sorokin-Altmann
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Have you contacted your own insurance company?
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I have to file Chapter 13 Bankruptcy to apply for the S61 ? Previous question: husbands debts after death |