insurance company stalling

Last winter my house was structurally damaged by falling tree limbs. I submitted a claim on my homeowners policy but the insurance company has been dragging its heels paying the repair costs. What can I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert Charles Pittman

Robert Charles Pittman

Contributor Level 4
Try contacting the Washington State Insurance Commissioner's office for help. You will find contact information at http://www.insurance.wa.gov/oic/contact.asp. The price is right - free and they may be able to light a fire under the company for you.
2 0
Andrew Armour Magwood

Andrew Armour Magwood

Contributor Level 4
Also be aware of the statute of limitations to bring a lawsuit against your insurer. A statute of limitations is the time within which you may bring a lawsuit (usually two or three years, it varies from state to state and also varies based on the type of lawsuit). If you exceed that time you will not be able to bring a lawsuit and your chances of successfully resolving the claims is very small. Also, try writing to your insurer and make sure you keep good records of all your dealings with the company. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
52 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
24 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Loan payback

Previous question: government bids