Insurance company paid only part of car rental charge
Houston, TX
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My daughter was in an auto accident where the other driver was found to be fully liable. At the time, his insurance company authorized 6 days car rental at a specified rate. I contacted them as soon as I heard from the repair shop that it would take much longer than the 6 days authorized and was told not to worry, to just submit the receipts when all repairs were complete and they would pay for the rental.
Well, it ended up taking 25 days to repair the car, and after submitting the car rental receipt for close to $900, I received a check for just $300. I sent a letter over a month ago requesting clarification, but have not received a response. Since it is such a small amount, I was thinking about small claims court, but am not sure what the law says about these type of disputes. Answers (1)Jeffrey Pierce Fultz
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 7 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
What an insurance company pays on rental reimbursement may be subject to the terms of the other driver's insurance policy. Sometimes the auto policy provides for specific limits for rental reimbursement. Hopefully you received a written confirmation that the insurance company would pay for the entire amount. Typically, you cannot sue an insurance company directly in Texas unless there has been an agreement or settlement in writing or a judgment. You may sue the other driver however, in small claims court without having to hire an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: sister and mom attonery conflick Previous question: What should i do to get my greencard back ? |