Insurance company of at fault driver is giving me a low ball offer, should I get a personal injury attorney
Washington, DC
Viewed 130 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was driving from getting lunch one day. As I stopped at a stop sign a guy rear-ended me in a company van. The next day is when I went to the hospital because of back pains. The insurance company is trying to give me only 200 dollars. But thats not gonna cut it because the guy was kind of rude, and my back was really sore. I have up to a year to decide what I want to do, but my mom(the car and insurance are in her name) wants to get a lawyer. What should I do?
Answers (3)Jason Knutson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should try to negotiate with the insurance company one more time. Make sure they know about your hospital visit, and know how much your bills were.
David Jay Gorewitz
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The guy being kind of rude has nothing to do with the value of your claim. The question is whether you were injured in the accident and if so, how seriously. Give it a few months, and if you are perfectly okay then there is no need for a lawyer. On the other hand, if you have significant back problems, especially being young, than your case may potentially have significant value and a lawyer is mandatory. You definitely do not want to settle too soon or for too little without knowing whether you were injured or the extent of those injuries. Your post does not have a lot of facts, but if the insurance company representative offered you only $200.00 without making any effort to understand the extent of your injuries, than that representative is not being very ethical and attempting a reasonable compromise will likely be a futile effort.
Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
That is the way that insurance adjuster work, do not think that your case has any less value.
|