Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Insurance company benefits regarding out of country 3-level Cervical Artificial Disc Replacement surgery.

I am considering this surgery because my neurosugeon here say's I need a 3-level cervical fusion. he has put in for authorization of this surgery. I am a carpenter and this surgery may make my current job impossible to do not to mention the recovery period. I have contacted Blue shield+Calpers HMO and they said that both the implants and the procedure have to be FDA approved or they won't pay.

My pertinant questions are; If I pay "out of pocket" for the surgery what stance will the insurance company take regarding any possible future problems or treatments involving my spine? What chance so you think I have of getting them to pay for all or part of out country surgery? I am considering Stenum hospital and it is listed as a provider in their worldwide network. Thank you>

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,642 answers this week

1,620 professionals answering