Insurance Cancellation without notice.
Kansas City, MO
Viewed 110 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My daughter had her car insured with Farmer's insurance and was recently in an accident. The accident occurred on the 4th of December. Farmer's is saying that her policy was cancelled on November 22 because of non payment (my daughter recently lost her job and made the monthly payment in 2 payments). She also made the December payment . Neither of these payments have been returned to her and she never recieved a notice from them that the policy was cancelled. They are not willing to fix her car and have sent her a letter thanking her for her payment and "reinstatement" of her policy. Is there anything we can do? She was told that there was not a 30 day grace period on her policy which I do not understand. I thought everyone paid in advance for the policy, not a month behind.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Missouri |