Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Insurance Cancelation

Can an insurance company cancel my insurance and demand back premium payment because of nonpayment for neglecting to inform me, until after the insurance was canceled, that they did not obtain proper account information to properly conduct a direct withdraw payment from my bank account for the activation fee and first month of insurance, which was supposed to be paid before the insurance coverage was applied?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I am not sure what you mean by the insurance company wants to premium back. They cancelled your insurance and want more money?
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now