Asked over 1 year ago - Skokie, IL
Flag
my AOS interview date is very near .. we got the date 3 weeks before the expected time and havent been able to arrange for the remaining amount of our attorneys fee ..we paid half of her fee when she prepared the forms for us and now at the time of interview we are supposed to pay the rest and since we are unable to do so she wont represent me , she wont prepare me and my husband for the interview .. what do we do now .. my husband is thinking of re-scheduling the interview date so we can arrnage for the lawyers fund .. do you think that would cause any problem?
P.S. this AOS for me is through my husband who is a US citizen ..
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary
It is possible to request USCIS to reschedule an interview date to permit you to obtain legal counsel at the interview. But you must either receive written confirmation that the interview will be rescheduled or you must appear for the previously scheduled interview. Do not assume that merely making the request is sufficient. Otherwise the case will be denied, and all fees paid will be lost, for failure to prosecute the case.
Scott D. Pollock
www.lawfirm1.com