Insolvent NY S Corp needs advice regarding dealing with creditors

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Facts:S Corp ceased operations in Feb, with no assets. It has outstanding accts payables (no rcvbls) to vendors and landlords (not person. guar). No creditors have sued yet, but it will begin soon. I've no intention of resuming business activities ever.
Questions:
1) Can I simply dissolve corp and allow the creditors to obtain judgements against a defunct entity?
2)Any reason to file corp bankruptcy protection?
3)Is there a difference if the judgement is obtained before or after entity is dissolved?
4)If the bank accts are empty ($10), am I required to close them prior to dissolving?
Tx

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Steven Feinberg

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The depth and scope of your questions require answers that can only be given after you consult with an attorney. You are looking for specific legal advice. This forum is intended for more general questions.

    THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS POSTING IS FOR GENERAL INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL... more

Related Topics

Small business s-corporation

An S corporation does not pay federal income taxes, instead passing its income, losses, deductions, and credits through to its shareholders.

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,509 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,509 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering