INS, now wants to deport a woman that is 23, her father became a citizen after she was 18, what are her options?

she is hardworking, has 3 siblings all legal. who she is mainly responsible for. She had lived in the US since age 5.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Is she a permanent resident? If so, for how long? What is the deportation charge that resulted in her being placed in removal proceedings? Is her mother a U.S. Citizen? If so, when did her mother become a U.S. Citizen? Did her mother's mother have parents born or naturalized in the U.S. before the mother's birth?

There is a possibility that the woman may be able to file for relief to stop deportation. It often takes an experienced immigration attorney to figure out whether she can find a means to get relief to stop the deportation. Unfortunately, too many foreigners contact an experienced immigration attorney after it is too late and a final order of removal is entered by the Immigration Court or the Board of Immigration Appeals [BIA].

It can be possible that an appeal to the BIA, but the appeal must be filed within 30 days of an immigration court decision. The argument must be good and often, but not always, the argument should be made in front of the immigration attorney who must make the first decision.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard