inproper credit reporting
Oak Harbor, WA
Viewed 181 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Credit Repair
Flag as objectionable
I am being charged for a renovation of an apartment by a new company that took overthe apartment, in which they put it on my credit report, which unables me to retrieve another apartment.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Joshua G. Schiffer
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not a full or complete question per se, but imporper credit reporting is a violation of a few Federal Acts and is actionable. Check out the NCLC and the NACA for a local lawyer to help you.
Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The first thing you need to do is dispute this with the landlord (in writing) and with the credit reporting agency(ies). If that doesn't resolve the issue (which it will not if the management company insists you owe it) then you should consult with the landlord/tenant or consumer attorney to assist you with resolving this issue.
Back to Search Results
Next question: who claims the kids on their taxes Previous question: I live in Washington State but case was settled in California |