Skip to main content

Injury from product malfunction

Seattle, WA |

My employee was using a Cuisinart that malfunctioned. Her finger was so damaged that she requires skin grafts and is unable to work. She has L & I coverage, but as Cuisinart is culpable we are seeking compensation

Attorney Answers 3


It is possible to sue the manufacturer of the device, thereby taking the case out of the worker's comp laws.

My response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


The first thing you should do is preserve the machine that caused the injury and do not alter it in any way. Take pictures of the machine that caused the injury as well as pictures of the injury itself. It is possible to bring a 3rd party negligence claim against the Cuisinart company provided you show it was defective. You normally need to retain an expert to inspect the machine and state it was defective. Hiring experts can be costly. Your best bet is to contact an attorney in your area ASAP to discuss your options.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Save the Cuisinart, and have a local defective product lawyer investigate a possible claim

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics