injury at bar and slipt on wet floor

i slipped while standing on the dancefloor in a bar and hurt my wrist and when i got up off the floor the back of my leggings was soaking wet so floor must ov bin wet,there was no signs saying the floor was wet, i told one of the bouncers and they called the manager he took all my details and wrote it in the accident book and adviced me to go to the hospital so i did straight away because i was in a lot of pain when i arrived at the hospital they gave me an xray which showed i had fractured my wrist and i was not drunk whats my chances in winning a case like this
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
If you can prove the evidence presented in your narrative you may recover your damages. However, more information is needed regarding the facts of the case. You should consult several personal injury attorneys in your area.
0 1
Michael Howard Joseph

Michael Howard Joseph Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Pretty good. You will need to prove that
the bar either caused the wet floor or it was
Wet for a while prior. If you were with friends
They may have noticed the condition
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.