Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Injury

I live in" half way house" and I'm part of the volunteer "staff" in the house,on Sun nov/9/08 a resident was ask to leave because he broke house rules,res. was under the influence of alcohol and became agitated,as .I was going up the stairs he was coming down,when I aproach him I did not noticed he had a knive and proceded to "stab" me,wich he did,on my shoulder,Police where called and E.M.T.s,they took me to the closest Hosp.to E.R. I got STABED on my shoulder,is the owner of the house financially responsible for my pain & suffering? I could"ve very easilly,lost my LIFE in 2mins! please help!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
In all probability the house is owned by the party that owns the halfway house. Even if its owned by somebody else I dont see it. What could the owner have done? On the other hand its possible that whoever runs the house maybe responsible if this person had prior vicious attacks. If this was a sudden attack with no warning how could it have been prevented. With the facts that you laid out Im far from convinced that you have any legal claim. You might be entitled to a worker's compensation since you were on staff but you would need to seek a consultation with an attorney.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now