Injuried at other person home - What is the time frame that I can file against the HO insurance? Is it a year, 2, 3??

was injured on someones property. What is the allowed time for me to take action if wanting to sue? Thanks you! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lauren Morgan Ellerman

Lauren Morgan Ellerman

Contributor Level 5
It depends - all personal injury in Virginia is two years. ACT FAST as insurance companies hold money in reserve after time passes.

Emotional distress in Virginia is 1 year along with other claims - but injury is two years.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You need to contact a lawyer immediately to protect your rights and make sure that nothing is missed.

Peter :)

A California Attorney
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard