injured while working in prison, workers comp claim, section 1983 claim for federal court, state of CA

cant find a lawyer to take my case: i have a workers comp claim from being hurt in prison while working. and i cant find a lawyer to take my case what do i do - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
If I understand that you were a prisoner when you were injured, you need to file a 1983 claim in Federal court. See your correctional counselor for the form you need.
0 0
Jonathan Gregg Stein

Jonathan Gregg Stein Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You should call legal aid. There are groups that assist prisoners with claims, including workers compensation claims and section 1983 claims. You may also want to call the Fresno County Bar Association for a referral through the lawyer referral program.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard