injured during school

my 6 yearold slipedandfell during school in the boys restroom and broke his nose he was not send to the nurse imeadetly he was bleeding from his nose - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kelly W. Case

Kelly W. Case

Contributor Level 5
Since there is no question here I assume that you are asking if you might have a claim against the school for negligence. Depending on the circumstances of him slipping in the bathroom, you may have a claim. It will depend on whether the school was negligent and failed to notify students of a condition that would cause injury such as water on the floor or some other reason for slipping. Not sending him to the nurse/physician immediately would be a good indicator that they failed to take adequate precautions, failed to provide him with adequate care and may enable you to make a prima facie showing of bad faith in reporting the problem.
In short, you may have a claim, but it depends on the circumstances and facts of your son's fall.
0 0
Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I'm afraid I'm less optimistic as I cannot think of anyway to hold the school liable for anything that happened under the few details you shared. But, in case I'm wrong, please know that the deadlines for asserting claims against governments are very, very quick in coming -- so I'd be very diligent in finding an attorney who is more hopeful than I am.

However, if somebody other than the school -- such as another student -- was responsible for the fall, that may be a better avenue to explore.

Good luck,
Marc
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.