Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Injured at grocery store

i was shopping at frys food and drug and was on the magazine isle looking at magazines when after putting back a magazine my hand came in contact with a razor blade someone had wedged in between wood on the shelves, cutting my left middle and ring finger. no extreme injury besides cuts to my 2 fingers happened but do i have a legitimate lawsuit?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
You may have a case sounding in negligence. In order to prove your case, you would have to show that the store knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, could and should have known that the razor blade was there for such a long period of time that the situation could have been prevented. The store would not be responsible if another store patron put the razor blade there say 5 seconds prior to your injury. I am glad that you did not sustain a more serious injury. Nonetheless, the minor injury you describe is probably not worth your while to pursue due to its limited monetary value in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now