Injunction violation dismissal

Asked over 1 year ago - Ormond Beach, FL

If a person has an injunction against you, and you may have violated the injunction, how can you get the violation dismissed? The person who the violation was against and the hearsay witness neither want to show up to court. The hearsay person, is a person, a message may have been given to the defendant too. All parties are related and now I also have proof the alleged victim lied in the first court case for the injunction. Does the person have to drop the injunction.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get a lawyer. It sounds like there are some things that have been going on on both sides that could cause problems if you don't have a lawyer.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  2. Sema Yildirim

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I urge you to get a lawyer. You do not want to lose this one. There is too much he said she said

  3. William Timothy Herring

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . A person does not want a judge to find he or she has violated an injunction. I practice in Daytona if you need additional information. I strongly urge the accused to seek representation prior to the hearing.

    The information does not create an client/attorney relationship and is for general discussion purposes only. All... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,249 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,249 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary