Injunction of harassment

I was served yesterday with a injuncition for harassment. I built an artificial turf business with the man who filed this against me. He was the money I was the brains. The original agreement was that we would not have any agreement. I was paid as a 1099 employee even though he required me to be in the office daily, attend sales meetings, paid for company phone, company car allowance, gas allowance, and company credit card for dinners. He also used illegal labor to install artificial turf project. Over the last few years his General Contractor background has ruined more than a few relationships that I have built. With the economy going south, this man started to not pay the bills. Vendors have called repeatly to collect monies due. I confronted him which he did not like. Two weeks ago I found out he was tracking ever key stroke on my company
computer, tracking cell phone calls, tracking emails. I again confronted him and he denied everything. On Thursday he said he wanted to severe the relationship. I was not shocked by this, but took a stance and told him the IRS might be real interested in his business practices. He filed a restraining order against me. The restraining order also included his wife and two children. My bio is a college graduate, married to a 15 year veteran school teacher(autism) with two children 5 and 7. I have seen this man strong arm 10 to 15 different sales reps that have rolled through the company. With that being said how do I respond to a Injunction of Harassment that is completely bogus? PS I started another artificial turf company about three months ago. This was a fallback plan that has now come to fruition. This was filed in city court and served at my home yesterday. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
You need to obtain an attorney. Usually these injunctions are initially issued on a temporary basis, with a hearing to follow. If you obtain counsel and raise at the hearing all the facts which show that he was harassing you and not vice versa, you may be able to convince the court not to make the injunction permanent.
1 1
Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I wouldn't even be concerned about the injunction unless it will impact your professional licenses. It essentially prevents you from contacting him or his family for a year. The courts here hand them out like candy and they are extremely informal. They are not temporary like the previous answer states and a hearing is not set unless you request a hearing. Also, hiring an attorney to defend against the injunction will be a waste of money. At the hearing, you just tell your side of the story and he'll tell his and the judge will decide to keep it in place or not. If there is no harm in keeping it in place, the judge will likely do just that.

If you have any questions, feel free to call me. I am an attorney in Gilbert with a substantial family law clientele. I typically don't handle injunctions against harassment because it isn't worth it to me or the client. The only time I deal with a similar situation is when it is an Order of Protection that affects the parenting rights of one parent. An OOP is the same as an IAH except that the parties are related.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.