Initial time with an attorney without the 'consulting fee.'

Asked almost 4 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Employment law - government whistleblower case: I hired an attorney a year ago and we won the first case against the government. However, our second case is facing greater opposition and my attorney created an administrative blunder that could cost me everything. Additionally she left me to defend myself in a room full of government attorneys during a mediation last week rather than doing what she was hired to do - defend me. I have a very strong feeling that this attorney does not have what it takes to move forward and I am searching for a skilled attorney with experience and success in government whistleblower cases, but who is not interested in an initial 'consultation' fee to learn of the case/be interviewed for the case. Where can I search for such attorneys?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ali Forrest Morad

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should be able to a google search for employment law attorneys. There are many attorneys who will give a free consultation for the first meeting. You may also contact the Atlanta Bar Referral Service at 404-521-0777.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,387 answers this week

3,436 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,387 answers this week

3,436 attorneys answering