Inheritance tax waiver form -- is it required when I transfer ownership of a late parent's stock shares to his estate?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

I am executor of my father's estate. I want to transfer ownership of some stock to his estate. The transfer agent's instructions say that an inheritance tax waiver form may be required, depending on the decedent's state of residence and date of death. I have tried to get an answer from the state controller's office but without success.

My father lived in here in California and died in December 2009.

Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no inheritance tax in California so this form should not be required.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. Paul Stephen Johnson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should contact the transfer agent for the exact requirements. That said, California does not appear to have a waiver requirement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,430 answers this week

2,671 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,430 answers this week

2,671 attorneys answering