Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Inheritance and marriage

can a will stipulate that you must be married in order to collect an inheritance ? i know a woman whose parents were killed, and she says she has to be married to get the money. is this legal ? the state in question is texas.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

No, it is not legal but the person who wrote the will may not have known that. She needs to consult an attorney to find out what her next step should be in claiming the money--to contact the executor perhaps. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now