inheritance ?

dear ladies and gentlmen,
I have been given notice to pay the Cal.franchise tax board, a proposed assessment for 2006.
i am not going to pay, as I don't ever intend to live in Cal again. However, here is my question...
my parents estate (the will) is to be split between my three Cal. residence brothers, and myself, a residence in Texas.
Will the Cal tax franchise board confiscate any of the inheritance?
Thank you for your insite in this matter.
diane - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: bankruptcy

Previous question: Lease Obligation - Default