Infringement Settlement

The saga continues. Someone recently threatened to sue me for infringement. They accepted my offer to pay me a sum of money that equaled my investment at the time. But, in doing so I have to sign documents saying that I admit to everything that they say I was doing, patent and trade dress infringement. I still say I did none of these things. I I sign and admit to these things, does it mean that I can no longer sell my products, even under a new company name? Before I had no logo on my product. What if I put a company logo on the front, would that mean that our products were not similiar anymore? This guys a bully in my mind and I wish I had the money to fight this in court. Hes pushing out all the competition. I gotta hide all this from my wife because its too stressful for her. Thanks
Additional information
It also says in the letter that they sent that In the event of any suit, action or
proceeding arising out of this Agreement, the parties agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the
state courts of : ( his home state) Wow, this is like system overload.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I do not know if you have a viable defense or not. I would certainly confer with an attorney for the sole purpose of reviewing the agreement (it sounds very one-sided). It is not uncommon for a business to insist on litigation being done in their home state, making it very hard to litigate without a lawyer from that state.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..

Commercial Litigation


How to Succeed in Business by Really Trying: Wise Moves and Dumb Moves

LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Bernard Samuel Klosowski Jr.

Bernard Samuel Klosowski Jr.

Contributor Level 4
It's pretty typical for the party that's writing the agreement to "bias" it a bit in their favor. However, if they truly want to settle, setting aside their pride and amateur approach to settlement, the agreement ought not to be so one-sided, nor is it necessary.

In fact, since the agreement ought to be "confidential" so that settlement terms can't be revealed to the public, there's no reason to extract a pound of flesh from you in an agreement that won't see the light of day (unless it's breached).

Regarding your question about not being able to use your "logo" or sell your products, a patent and trademark attorney would need to review the patent and/or trademark of the other company and compare those to your product and mark/name to determine if there's any infringement in the first place. In the second place, what does the agreement say about future use? Is the agreement a license to use the other company's patent and/or trademark going forward? Probably not, but your attorney needs to review the license to answer these questions.

By the way, your "offer" might be considered part of settlement negotiations under federal litigation rules, so, it probably isn't an admission of any wrongdoing, and nothing seems to be written in stone at this point. I suggest you consult an intellectual property attorney about your facts before you do anything further.

Per the Avvo Terms of Use, this does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult an attorney for legal advice.
0 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
If you're going to do your own lawyering (never a good idea), you need to raise and resolve the issues you've found, and hope you've found them all, before you sign anything. Once you sign an agreement with this bully, you'll be going from the frying pan into the fire and giving them rights they may never have had against you.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.