Infraction ticket

Asked over 1 year ago - North Hollywood, CA

I was issued a ticket for possessing less than an ounce of marijuana the ticket was an infraction, I went to court and plead not guilty, since I showed the officer my medical marijuana card, but he never called the 800 number to verify it, and was given a trial date, I miss marked my calendar and didn't show up, will there be a warrant issued for my arrest? should I go to court on Monday? what are my options? please help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to go to court first thing Monday morning and add yourself back to calendar. Find out if you have a conviction for the infraction. Each county has a different procedure on how you can add yourself back to calendar. Be prepared to explain to the court why you missed your last court date. If you ended up with a conviction for an infraction and the court agrees to set it aside, you can then go on to present your defense, including your medical marijuana card. However, none of this applies if you were charged with a misdemeanor. If you were charged with a misdemeanor, you should definitely seek counsel before you pursue this yourself.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Answered . There probably will be just be a judgment against you for the ticket amount due to your failure to show up. Go to court on Monday and try to straighten it out, but do not expect the court to cut you a break. Still, you should try. It might work. Your options depend upon what happens on Monday. You might just want to pay the ticket, as it is an infraction and not a criminal record.

  3. Answered . If this is Van Nuys there might also be a warrant or civil assessment against you. You need to go to court Monday and straighten this out. Go to clerk on second floor and find out where it stands.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777

Related Topics

Marijuana laws and criminal charges

Marijuana laws are federal, state, and local laws regulating the growth, distribution and possession of marijuana for both medical and recreational purposes.

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,297 answers this week

3,701 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,297 answers this week

3,701 attorneys answering