Ineligible for I-485??

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I got my approved I-130. But it has some confusing language.It says " The evidence indicates that she is not eligible to file an adjustment of status application. The determination is based on the information submitted with the petition and any relating files".

My husband is a GC holder here and the petitioner of my case. I am in valid non-immigrant visa(B2).
I-94 will expire on September 14, 2013. Priority date of F2A in August 2013 is CURRENT.

What should I do now?Should I still apply for I-485?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Samira Recob

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can file your I-485 as of August 2013. When the I-130 was approved this language was in the approval notice because at the time of adjudication the F2A category was not current and will not be current until 8/1/2013. Caveat, just make sure you don't file the I-485 before 61 days of entering the US since you are currently on the B2.

  2. Alejandro E. Garcia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree. In the meantime you should also think about hiring an immigration attorney to assist you. The attorney can contact the National Visa Center and notify them that you will adjust status in the US.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You file for adjustment of status in August.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest scheduling an infopass to find out why. Else you can also file 485 and see what happens. Worst case scenario, you will lose the filing/attorney's fee.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,424 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,424 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering