Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ineffective medical treatment while in prison

What can be done about ineffective medical treatment while in prison?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I am not licensed in MI and can offer you only general advice. Many states/counties have independent medical companies that provide medical services to inmates. If that is the case in your state you may be able to sue the company for medical negligence. You will need to show that the provider fell below the standard of care and that failure caused you significant damages. You must show the failure through the testimony of a medical expert. Because of this burden, medical negligence cases are very expensive to litigate and almost impossible to handle without the representation of a lawyer who will front the costs.

Further, if your state runs the medical care or employs the providers directly they may have sovereign immunity from law suits. This means that there could be caps on the amount of damages that you can recover and these types of cases are even harder to pursue. But call a local law firm for specific advice.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now